Saturday, December 22, 2012

Vintage Coconut Cake in Nordicware Bundt Pan.

Salam!

Huhuu sistas pandai bonar somo ehh..tahu apo cenekel dgn tocholait,osahhh impress ese:) Kalau cuba satu lae " Nak moyang koporit tak boleh terpicho abih dilutap ehh" paham ko? Ha ha:):) Tahniah yang tahu,jgn makan lado banyak bonar kato uwan nanti mencirit susah nak berak:):) and i like kisah nostalgia Elena pasal torcholait:):)

Ehem..ehem now lets clear our throat,wash our hands and come to the kitchen for exciting baking series:)



Today i bought one recipe book from Times Book Store while waiting for Tia Mia to finish their piano class.The book was in the plastic wrap so i couldn't browse the content but i can feel it's a good book.Last book from Popular Book Store sold at RM19.90 was hopeless,that's the last recipe i made i.e mocha bundt cake tak seperti di harap kan. I paid RM89.90 for this book lets hope it produces good result.


I love the book.Penuh dengan vintage recipe.i.e "so me" i suka simple,traditional and vintage cake. Dan semua orang dalam rumah pun sama,buat chocolate cake mesti tak habis,especially yang ada toppings but simple butter cake will be loved by everybody. So balik i tak sabar nak cuba the recipe to see whether the investment is worth:) I chose "Coconut Cake" as first try.


I used my Nordicware Bundt Pan, cantik kan the swirls,came out easily,no fuss,i biar sejuk about 10 mins under the fan but make sure you bake until tepi2 dia pull away from the mould. Jadi bundt pan ni boleh guna any type of cakes pun but mesti lah solid cake,kalau yang lembik2 like moist chocolate cake i doubt it will work.


Recipe ni tak guna sugar , just condensed milk dan tak payah nak pukul butter separate dulu ke apa,just beat you eggs lightly dah tu put everything )flour,butter,condensed milk,beaten eggs,coconut flakes and baking powder in a bowl and beat until pale a bit) The cake is really nice and sedap..yang berminat try to zoom the recipe page i letak kat atas ya.


Perfect cake,no air bubble or anything but don't forget to grease your mould with lots of butter.


Recipe from the book requires buttercream on top then drizzle the coconut flakes tapi since many of us tak suka the cream i just drizzle sweetened coconut flakes on top.I used "Bakers" sweetened coconut flakes from Village Grocers,really nice:)


I am very happy with the result.


This cake is moist & soft but firm,i like the texture,i think any cakes using syrup or condensed milk in it will have this effect.


One slice is  not enough:) As I am writing this my two girls are at the kitchen eating the cake again.


Truly recommended,i hope sistas will try it because i really want you to rasa the nice taste..the recipe is definitely for a keep.


I sangat excited reading the book apart from all the good tips given ; there's many good recipes inside.


I sangat2 suka English Madelines,the french ones tak berapa and susah cari kedai yang jual English Madelines ni. Masa i belajar kat U lagi ada satu orang kat Kuala Pilah yang pandai buat English Madelines ni,bila ada pasar tani dia buat dalam 10 bijik and jual and uwan surely beli and keep for me:) Actually I suka apa yang ada kelapa kering pun macam chocolate "The Bounty" memang i suka.


And banyak lagi cake2 yang i suka macam basic lemon cake ni kat dalam the book.


Will give this a try too next time.


I went to Wilton to find mould for madelines tapi tak ada and i end up buying these mini flute moulds.



Ada sales kat wilton so this RM106.00 moulds after 30% discount tinggal RM70 plus:)


Some of the collections:) he he orang collect handbags i collect cake moulds.


Today's picture lunch at Full House..we had olio and roast chicken..well boleh lah nothing outstanding,the girls said my roast chicken is the best muahaaa haa..they very good at beli my jiwa..my cakes pun they said "your cake is the best mama...so delicious" 

Okay lah...night night All.See you in the next entry.


Friday, December 21, 2012

Chili String- Traditional way to get rid of flies.

Salam! Happy weekend and happy holidays!

I will answer queries at the end of this entry:) Wahh so seronok long weekend and holiday kan:):) We can spend time with our loved ones or just relax and unwind. I love to spend time at my kitchen but lately during this rainy season my kitchen kena attack quite badly with flies..and i hate to see flies roaming around in my kitchen:(

So i telah buat something and I am sharing it with you all and of course my Tia and Mia.


Yesterday i went to the "Red Shop" at Ikano (shop selling araomatheraphy candles and benda2 sembahyang china) and asked for things that can get rid of flies.The shop owner told me that this lemongrass candle can get rid of flies. I bought and it's quite expensive  i.e RM30 for 6 candles.


I went to the next shop to compare the price ( dah beli baru nak compare kan...he he) and was told by the chinese lady to hang dried chili in the kitchen- she said that's the traditional way to get rid of flies.


In some countries like Mexico they love to hang chilies in their kitchen:)


Some turn chilies into beautiful decoration and gift like this pretty chili wreath:)


And this gorgeous chili garland.


So today i buat project sikit,lunch time i went to Daiso and bought this RM5 jut string.


I bought few other RM5 things i.e clothes peg with hook and plastic grapes.


Balik tadi since Ustazah Jamie tak jadi datang ajar Iqraq sebab jalan jam dan banjir, while teman the other half makan i pun buat lah project chili:) I cut the jut string,tied grapes in the middle,hook the chili to the peg's hook and clip it to the string.


Tadaaaa my Chili String..i am quite satisfied with the outcome.


Boleh jadi kitchen decoration and buat lalat bersin achuuu achuuuu non stop hopefully until they lose their nose and feel scared to come again..he he;)


Hepppp girl- that is not the real grapes okay;) Sorry if i made you drool over it;);) 

Orang tua2 zaman dulu so pandai buat peribahasa- kata2 dan makna sangat bertepatan- kudos to them - "Kecil2 cili padi"- "Siapa makan chili dia terasa pedasnya" Tepat dan jitu:):)

Before i go to sleep and dream of the Handsome Chili Prince from Espanol i would like to say salam to : Nur -Nba,Ida,Haliza Ghazalli,Umiyumi,Elena,Rozz,Ramadhan,Anon,susumanis,Shazliza,Lagenda Mahsuri,Yong,Ann Huzi,Norhuda,Zuhriyanie, Sham(seremban),Filla-Kasihs,Kniedaz,Yatie,Ash,herlyna,Kak Pinat,Sarah,HanisAzla,ibunurin,Akmar AT,Kak Kasih redha,pelangi petang,Cacah,Fatimah,Eey,Rozana Muaz,lasufi, shilamuin,Greetingsfrom england,shahid,Zulfadly,Nor azlina.

Yang bertanya saya booked through website mana,i used Agoda,the price before tax was RM429 but bila dah tax etc kena lah jugak more than that and price Agoda or any other website bila dah semakin dekat festive season (Christmas) akan jadi lebih mahal.So rasanya RM460 tu is the right price.

Thanks pada yang memberikan kata2 yang baik,doa2 yang indah:) In shaa Allah kata2 yang baik dan doa2 yang indah juga buat semua.In sha Allah juga pada yang berkirim salam pada yang kecik dan yang senior akan di sampaikan:)

Finally; end your worries,increase your faith, bring sincerity in your heart,share your happiness with others,love more,hate less- In shaa Allah we ll have a more peaceful mind;):)

Psttt- "senereh' tu makna dia 'yang okay sikit" or senonoh, dan siapa tahu "cenekel" dan "tocholait"..he he meneka tepat boleh dapat hadiah chili tau:):)

.................................




Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Good Time with Lots of Loves@Cameron.

Salam:) Final episode of our good time with lots of love@Cameron. To those going to Cameron soon enjoy your time there;) Magic comes in many forms and it starts with happy heart:):) So go find the magic and love:):)- you will not see the traffic jam as something bothering you but you ll appreciate the view along the way and moment in the car:);)

Will answer queries from the previous post along the way:) 


Macam duduk mana2 hotel,buffet breakfast is one of the agenda that we look forward too:):) The third day in Cameron,papa attended meeting and 4 of us were left in the hotel..so we took our time to malas2 at the cafe:) My plan was to just relax in the hotel with Uwan and the kids,makan pun kat hotel lah sebab not easy to park car at the outside restaurant,nak lintas jalan nak bawak senior citizen and the two rascals;):)



After our breakfast,papa dah pergi meeting, i kepit tangan Uwan bawah ketiak,pegang dua2 orang kenits and crossed the road to go the park across Century Pines:) To those tak pernah duduk CP,it's a nice place for family sebab ada big park with facilities across the hotel.


Bunga2 pun banyak yang blossoming at the park/garden.


After the two had enough at the park,we went back to CP and let the girls roam around in the garden picking pines cones,wild plants etc.


Happy girl- Tia in polka dots raincoat.


After dah puas main2 we went back hotel and jumped into the bed,tengok cartoon,bercerita,makan chips,asam etc.


11.30 am i took Uwan and the girls to the cafe at the Hotel to eat lunch,maklumlah sejuk2 cepat lapar kan but they only serve lunch at 1.00! Alamak,we can't wait:( So i baca Bismillah,bawak semua orang masuk kereta and drove them to the Banana Leaf Restaurant (ha ha craving tak habis lagi) Adventure nak bawak senior citizen,the two girls dari tempat parking nak lintas jalan yang super duper busy,penuh lorry lalu non stop, dah tu nak naik resturant tu kena panjat tangga tinggi. Alhamdulillah i kepit tangan Uwan,held the two girls's hands berdiri tepi jalan nak lintas,Tia pandai angkat tangan suruh kereta berhenti..we pun melintas dengan selamat dan sampai lah kat Restaurant Pujaan:);)


Pada yang tanya pergi yang hujung ke? Yang sebelum ni yes we went to yang hujung but yang 3rd day ni kita orang pergi yang tengah,banyak lagi sayur2 dia..dah alang2 susah nak lintas jalan i pun order sepinggan besar udang,ayam,ikan,masala tea and it costed us RM29 only..sangat berbaloi Uwan pun makan sampai kenyang.


After dah makan we went back hotel..rehat and petang keluar for dinner.I love this view kat Century Pines,the window with planters box.Untuk yang tanya berapa harga Duplex Suite,the price is RM420 inclusive of breakfast and it can accomodate 3 adult 2 children or 4 adult one children or maximum of 6 but has to request for extra bed .Murah ajo sila lah ajak suami masing2:) kalau tak ramai boleh berlari suami isteri atas bawah dalam duplex tu:)


With the star lights along the corridor,the foggy evening looked magical.Yup Ann we are lucky,CH not so far from KL and we enjoy the ride:) Try Duplex Suite next time around..nothing grand and fancy but just nice and cosy.


Night time we bundled up everybody in the car to see cameron at night and tapau satay.So budak2 ni pakai pyjama ajer lah.But bila dah parked kereta the papa said the place is good and weather is nice,so ajak turun makan. Haaa ambik you sejukkkk gilerrr..it was really cold,no different from evening in Paris during spring muahaaa:) So i belikan the girls shawl from nearby stall it was priced at RM15 for 2,or RM20 for 3,gila2 mat salleh membeli sebab nice and very cheap.


Tia siap berbungkus:) Finally baru start makan satay dan tak tahan sejuk,we tapau all food bawak balik hotel:)


Beautiful morning in Tanah Rata..boleh dengar azan setiap waktu dari masjid Tanah Rata.Nice feeling dengar Azan tempat yang ala2 Europe:)


Our breakfast on the last day in CP.Boleh tahan jugak breakfast kat sini,dah banyak improvement from the last time..due to sejuk every morning i bedal nothing but two bowls of porridge with condiments.he he:) Uwan will have her nasi as usual and papa and the girls always go for western..macam2 tekak:)


He he ni my husband yang tak berbakat ambik gambar..dia main snap ajer,tak sempat kita nak bagi angle tak nak nampak dagu nomok ke apa..he he.


Mulut kita senget macam mana pun dia terus snap..tak der nak tunggu2 punya..bila kita bising dia cakap 'ehh candid lah nice":):)


Ni gambar yang paling 'senereh" dia ambik, sapa orang N9?Zuhriyanie ke sapa lagi..anda ada faham the word "senereh" he he...


So baik kita ambik sendiri boleh posing guna beauty mode..he he..anyway tudung Bokitta is my favourite bila travel..tak ada mood nak cucuk2 pin,so i bawak 2,hitam dan brown sampai lunyai pakai tu ajer..senang sarung dan tarik ketepi ketengah:)


After check out papa pun drove us to Bharat Tea Plantation for usual pictures snapping and mouth watering scones:) Tengok..sapo punyo Uwan yang meredah celah2 pokok teh tu?


Hindustani pose:)


The beautiful Tea Plantation- i just can't have enough of pictures snapping here:)


Magical moment.


Gorgeous.


Team Sisters.


Beautiful shot.


Farm girls;)


Happy Uwan:)


My 90 year old omak berdiri tegak - Fashion facts - mengepit handbag pemberian menantu dari Frankfurt,dengan fashionable jubah, black tudung from Najjah,inner cardi from Zara and outer cardi from Nyon,Switzerland...Muahaaaa..i suka pesen2 kan Uwan kalau berjalan.Love you Uwan:):) Alhamdulillah dengan kesempatan diberi Allah Swt,masa budak2 dulu  macam2 keinginan nak di beri pada emak tapi tiada daya..now dia sudah lanjut usia saya diberi peluang berbuat setakat yang mampu.


Then....Tea and Scones time! I always suka scones at CH kalau tak makan kat Ye Olde Smoke House pun kat Bharat ni dah good enough..so sedappp:)


Warm scones with cream,butter and homemade strawberry..saya haruslah belajar membuat selepas ini.


Lelap mata..sambil makan..hmmmmm


Dua orang ni baru belajar makan scones..tapi nampak they suka plain scones..tapi enjoy menyapu butter dan cream.


Special time- he he i balas balik..dia mulut muncung suap scones i pun snap..tapi dia bukan kisah pun..he he...okay jom kita balik:)


And it's always nice to be back home..rumah yang bersih,lantai yang nyaman..Thanks to Heni:) menyambut kita..apa di makan pun terasa sedap..penat, i bought lauk2 dari "Hassan Ayam Kampung" kat KD..balik terus boleh ngap..sayur penuh sekereta simpan dulu:)


Pada yang berminat nak pi steamboat tu..nama kedai tu  "Restoran Ferm Nyonya",alamat Persiaran Camelia 4,Tanah Rata.Landmark,dia sederet dengan Maybank dan security firm dan malam2 ahad ada tapak pasar malam dekat situ.Tapi sila datang awal sebab sangat lah popular,sentiasa penuh weekend. 


Yang sedap kat sini..semuanya fresh, the sayur lah especially,if you like watercrest..pengsan2 makan sebab dia bagi sebalun;)


To Sarah mommy Idraki yang tanya my camera- i guna Olympus model iHs.


The vibrant colours tu i guna mode "Magic" this mode bagi effect yang sangat vibrant dan bertepatan lah dengan "Magic".If i dont use "Magic" i edit some of the pictures kat my Mac.Sarah we gonna miss Iman and Idraki too..but we shall keep in touch okay and i am glad to hear that Nina gonna transit Iman kat Claire's after school:) Hope to see idraki in the future too:)

To rest going to CH..enjoy your time there! dont be bothered by the wet weather,the jam etc,etc..see the magical behind it..he he..tak habis2 dengan magic i kan..tu lah suka tengok David Copperfields sangat.Selamat memetik strawberry di Rezeki Ika..ye ke kak pinat,saya tak beli pulak jam dan cokelat dia tu..next time lah:) To Ramadhan..ha ha nanti awak pergi Opah bagi lah petik sebanyak mana suka:)

Ta taaaa.

..........................